Chiozza’s OT buzzer-beater extends Gators’ Garden Party

NEW YORK – The “Garden Party” for the Florida Gators will stretch into Sunday afternoon thanks to the heroics Chris Chiozza early Saturday morning.

With his team trailing after two free throws by Wisconsin’s Nigel Hayes with four seconds to go, the 6-foot junior Chiozza got an inbounds pass, dribbled down the center of the basketball court at the famed Madison Square Garden and launched a desperation, running shot outside the 3-point line that went through the basket as the buzzer sounded to give fourth-seed Florida an 84-83 overtime victory over eighth-seed Wisconsin in Friday’s second semifinal of the East Region of the NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Tournament.

Awaiting coach Kevin White’s Gators will be an old familiar Southeastern Conference foe – the South Carolina Gamecocks, who ousted third-seed Baylor, 70-50, in the opening semifinal. Florida and seventh-seed South Carolina split a pair of SEC games earlier this season – the Gamecocks won on their home floor 57-53 on Jan. 18 and Florida won 81-66 in Gainesville on Feb. 21.

KeVaughn Allen, a 6-foot-2 sophomore guard who has been in a slump, broke out in a big way to lead Florida with a career-high 35 points. Hayes, playing in his final game for the eighth-seeded Badgers, led them with 22.

The rubber match between the Gators (27-8) and Gamecocks (25-10) will tip off Sunday at 2:20 p.m. and be televised by CBS.

MEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS
NCAA DIVISION I
ELITE EIGHT
WEST REGION
Saturday, March 25 championship at San Jose, Calif. (SAP Center)
(1) Gonzaga 83, (11) Xavier, Ohio 59
MIDWEST REGION
Saturday, March 25 championship at Kansas City, Mo. (Sprint Center)
(3) Oregon 74, (1) Kansas 60
EAST REGION
Sunday, March 26 championship at New York, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)
(7) South Carolina (25-10) vs. (4) Florida (27-8), 2:20 p.m. (CBS)
SOUTH REGION
Sunday, March 26 championship at Memphis, Tenn. (FedExForum)
(2) Kentucky (32-5) vs. (1) North Carolina (30-7), 5:05 p.m. (CBS)

FINAL FOUR
Saturday, April 1 semifinals at Glendale, Ariz. (University of Phoenix Stadium)
East Region champion vs. (West-1) Gonzaga (36-1), 6 or 8:30 p.m. (CBS)
(Midwest-3) Oregon (33-5) vs. South Regional champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m. (CBS)
Monday, April 3 championship at Glendale, Ariz. (University of Phoenix Stadium)
Semifinal winners, 9:15 p.m. (CBS)

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT
Tuesday, March 28 semifinals at New York, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)
(8) CSU Bakersfield (25-9) vs. (6) Georgia Tech (20-15), 7 p.m. (ESPN)
(4) UCF (24-11) vs. (4) Texas Christian (22-15), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, March 30 championship at New York, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)
(6) Georgia Tech / (8) CSU Bakersfield winner vs. (4) UCF / (4) Texas Christian winner, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL
Monday, March 27 championship (first of best-of-3 series)
Wyoming (21-14) at Coastal Carolina (19-17), 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Wednesday, March 29 championship (second of best-of-3 series)
Coastal Carolina at Wyoming, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
Friday, March 31 championship (third of best-of-3 series, if necessary)
Wyoming at Coastal Carolina, if necessary, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT
Saturday, March 25 quarterfinals (campus sites)
Furman 79, Campbell 64
Saint Peter’s 49, Texas State 44
Sunday, March 26 quarterfinals (campus sites)
Liberty (21-13) at Maryland-Baltimore County (20-12), 2 p.m.
Fort Wayne (20-12) at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (22-11), 3 p.m.
Wednesday, March 29 semifinals (campus sites)
Furman (24-11), Saint Peter’s (21-13) have advanced for games (CBS Sports Network)
Friday, March 31 championship (campus site)
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)

NCAA DIVISION II
Saturday, March 25 championship at Sioux Falls, S.D. (Sanford Pentagon)
(2) Northwest Missouri State 71, (1) Fairmont State 61

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS
NCAA DIVISION I
SWEET 16
BRIDGEPORT REGION
Saturday, March 25 semifinals at Bridgeport, Conn. (Webster Bank Arena)
(10) Oregon 77, (3) Maryland 63
(1) Connecticut 86, (4) UCLA 71
STOCKTON REGION
Saturday, March 25 semifinals at Stockton, Calif. (Stockton Arena)
(1) South Carolina 100, (12) Quinnipiac 58
(3) Florida State 66, (2) Oregon State 53
OKLAHOMA CITY REGION
Friday, March 24 semifinals at Oklahoma City, Okla. (Chesapeake Energy Arena)
(2) Mississippi State 75, (3) Washington 64
(1) Baylor 97, (4) Louisville 63
LEXINGTON REGION
Friday, March 24 semifinals at Lexington, Ky. (Rupp Arena)
(1) Notre Dame 99, (5) Ohio State 76
(2) Stanford 77, (3) Texas 66

ELITE EIGHT
LEXINGTON REGION
Sunday, March 26 championship at Lexington, Ky. (Rupp Arena)
(2) Stanford (31-5) vs. (1) Notre Dame (33-3), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
OKLAHOMA CITY REGION
Sunday, March 26 championship at Oklahoma City, Okla. (Chesapeake Energy Arena)
(2) Mississippi State (32-4) vs. (1) Baylor (33-3), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
BRIDGEPORT REGION
Monday, March 27 championship at Bridgeport, Conn. (Webster Bank Arena)
(10) Oregon (23-13) vs. (1) Connecticut (35-0), 7 p.m. (ESPN)
STOCKTON REGION
Monday, March 27 championship at Stockton, Calif. (Stockton Arena)
(3) Florida State (28-6) vs. (1) South Carolina (30-4), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

FINAL FOUR
Friday, March 31 semifinals at Dallas, Texas (American Airlines Center)
Bridgeport Region winner vs. Oklahoma City Region winner
Lexington Region winner vs. Stockton Region winner
Sunday, April 2 championship at Dallas, Texas (American Airlines Center)
Semifinal winners

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT
Saturday, March 25 quarterfinals (campus sites)
Michigan 80, Virginia Tech 62
Sunday, March 26 quarterfinals (campus sites)
Villanova (19-14) at Indiana (23-10), 2 p.m.
Alabama (22-13) at Georgia Tech (20-14), 2 p.m.
Washington State (15-19) at Iowa (20-13), 3 p.m.
Wednesday, March 29-Thursday, March 30 semifinals (campus sites)
Michigan (26-9) vs. Villanova / Indiana winner
Washington State / Iowa winner vs. Alabama / Georgia Tech winner
Saturday, April 1 championship (campus site)
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL
Sunday, March 26 championship (campus site)
UNC Greensboro (20-14) at Rice (21-13), 5 p.m.