Miami surprised by Spartans; top seeds advance

The Miami Hurricanes found themselves downgraded Friday as the first round of the NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Tournament was completed. Michigan State, the No. 9 seed in the Midwest Region, eliminated Miami, 78-58. Among the winners Friday were No. 1 seeds North Carolina and Kansas, No. 2 seeds Duke, Kentucky and Louisville.

Both Florida and Florida State have second-round games today at Orlando’s Amway Center. The Seminoles, the third seed in the West Region, play No. 11 Xavier at 6:10 p.m. The Gators take on Virginia at 8:40 p.m. Both games will be televised on TNT.

The NCAA Women’s Division I tournament began play Friday with 16 first-round games. Third-seed Florida State opened play in the Stockton (Calif.) Regional with an 87-66 victory over No. 14 Western Illinois in Tallahassee after No. 6 Missouri eliminated No. 11 South Florida, 66-64.

MEN’S TOURNAMENTS

NCAA DIVISION I
FIRST FOUR
At Dayton, Ohio (University of Dayton Arena)
Tuesday, March 14
(16) Mount St. Mary’s 67, (16) New Orleans 66
(11) Kansas State 95, (11) Wake Forest 88
Wednesday, March 15
(16) UC Davis 67, (16) North Carolina Central 63
(11) USC 75, (11) Providence 71

FIRST ROUND
EAST REGION
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando, Fla. (Amway Center)
(5) Virginia 76, (12) UNC Wilmington 71
(4) Florida 80, (13) East Tennessee State 65
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo, N.Y. (KeyBank Center)
(1) Villanova 76, (16) Mount St. Mary’s 56
(8) Wisconsin 84, (9) Virginia Tech 74
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa, Okla. (BOK Center)
(3) Baylor 91, (14) New Mexico State 73
(11) USC 66, (6) SMU 65
Friday, March 17 at Greenville, S.C. (Bon Secours Wellness Arena)
(2) Duke 87, (15) Troy 65
(7) South Carolina 93, (10) Marquette 73

WEST REGION
Thursday, March 16 at Salt Lake City, Utah (Vivint Smart Home Arena)
(1) Gonzaga 66, (16) South Dakota State 46
(8) Northwestern 68, (9) Vanderbilt 66
(7) Saint Mary’s, Calif. 85, (10) VCU 77
(2) Arizona 100, (15) North Dakota 82
Thursday, March 16 at Buffalo, N.Y. (KeyBank Center)
(5) Notre Dame 60, (12) Princeton 58
(4) West Virginia 86, (13) Bucknell 80
Thursday, March 16 at Orlando, Fla. (Amway Center)
(11) Xavier, Ohio 76, (6) Maryland 65
(3) Florida State 86, (14) Florida Gulf Coast 80

MIDWEST REGION
Thursday, March 16 at Milwaukee, Wis. (BMO Harris Bradley Center)
(4) Purdue 80, (13) Vermont 70
(5) Iowa State 84, (12) Nevada 73
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis, ind. (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)
(7) Michigan 92, (10) Oklahoma State 91
(2) Louisville 78, (15) Jacksonville State 63
Friday, March 17 at Tulsa, Okla. (BOK Center)
(1) Kansas 100, (16) UC Davis 62
(9) Michigan State 78, (8) Miami, Fla. 58
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento, Calif. (Golden 1 Center)
(3) Oregon 93, (14) Iona 77
(11) Rhode Island 84, (6) Creighton 72

SOUTH REGION
Thursday, March 16 at Milwaukee, Wis. (BMO Harris Bradley Center)
(4) Butler 76, (13) Winthrop 64
(12) Middle Tennessee 81, (5) Minnesota 72
Friday, March 17 at Greenville, S.C. (Bon Secours Wellness Arena)
(8) Arkansas 77, (9) Seton Hall 71
(1) North Carolina 103, (16) Texas Southern 64
Friday, March 17 at Sacramento, Calif. (Golden 1 Center)
(6) Cincinnati 75, (11) Kansas State 61
(3) UCLA 97, (14) Kent State 80
Friday, March 17 at Indianapolis, Ind. (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)
(10) Wichita State 64, (7) Dayton 58
(2) Kentucky 79, (15) Northern Kentucky 70

SECOND ROUND
EAST REGION
Saturday, March 18 at Orlando, Fla. (Amway Center)
(5) Virginia (23-10) vs. (4) Florida (25-8), 8:40 p.m. (TNT)
Saturday, March 18 at Buffalo, N.Y. (KeyBank Center)
(8) Wisconsin (26-9) vs. (1) Villanova (32-3), 2:40 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Tulsa, Okla. (BOK Center)
(11) USC (26-9) vs. (3) Baylor (26-7), 7:45 p.m. (Tru TV)
Sunday, March 19 at Greenville, S.C. (Bon Secours Wellness Arena)
(7) South Carolina (23-10) vs. (2) Duke (28-8), 8:40 p.m. (TNT)

WEST REGION
Saturday, March 18 at Salt Lake City, Utah (Vivint Smart Home Arena)
(8) Northwestern (24-11) vs. (1) Gonzaga (33-1), 5:15 p.m. (CBS)
(7) Saint Mary’s, Calif. (29-4) vs. (2) Arizona (31-4), 7:45 p.m. (CBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Buffalo, N.Y. (KeyBank Center)
(5) Notre Dame (26-9) vs. (4) West Virginia (27-8), 12:10 p.m. (CBS)
Saturday, March 18 at Orlando, Fla. (Amway Center)
(11) Xavier, Ohio (22-13) vs. (3) Florida State (26-8), 6:10 p.m. (TNT)

MIDWEST REGION
Saturday, March 18 at Milwaukee, Wis. (BMO Harris Bradley Center)
(5) Iowa State (24-10) vs. (4) Purdue (26-7), 9:40 p.m. (TBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Indianapolis, Ind. (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)
(7) Michigan (25-11) vs. (2) Louisville (25-8), 12:10 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Tulsa, Okla. (BOK Center)
(9) Michigan State (20-14) vs. (1) Kansas (29-4), 5:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Sacramento, Calif. (Golden 1 Center)
(11) Rhode Island (25-9) vs. (3) Oregon (29-5), 7:10 p.m. (TBS)

SOUTH REGION
Saturday, March 18 at Milwaukee, Wis. (BMO Harris Bradley Center)
(12) Middle Tennessee (31-4) vs. (4) Butler (24-8), 7:10 p.m. (TBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Greenville, S.C. (Bon Secours Wellness Arena)
(8) Arkansas (26-9) vs. (1) North Carolina (28-7), 6:10 p.m. (TNT)
Sunday, March 19 at Sacramento, Calif. (Golden 1 Center)
(6) Cincinnati (30-5) vs. (3) UCLA (30-4), 9:40 p.m. (TBS)
Sunday, March 19 at Indianapolis, Ind. (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)
(10) Wichita State (31-4) vs. (2) Kentucky (30-5), 2:40 p.m. (CBS)

SWEET 16 / ELITE EIGHT
EAST REGION
At New York, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)
Games Friday, March 24 and Sunday, March 26
WEST REGION
At San Jose, Calif. (SAP Center)
Games Thursday, March 23 and Saturday, March 25
MIDWEST REGION
At Kansas City, Mo. (Sprint Center)
Games Thursday, March 23 and Saturday, March 25
SOUTH REGION
At Memphis, Tenn. (FedExForum)
Games Friday, March 24 and Sunday, March 26

FINAL FOUR
At Glendale, Ariz. (University of Phoenix Stadium)
Saturday, April 1 semifinals
East Region champion vs. West Region champion (CBS)
Midwest Regional champion vs. South Regional champion (CBS)
Monday, April 3 championship
Semifinal winners (CBS)

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, March 14
(2) Illinois 82, (7) Valparaiso 57
(5) Mississippi 91, (4) Monmouth, N.J. 83
(7) Oakland 74, (2) Clemson 69
(6) Georgia Tech 75, (3) Indiana 63
(4) Colorado State 81, (5) College of Charleston 74
(6) Richmond 71, (3) Alabama 64
(6) Boise State 73, (3) Utah 68
(8) CSU Bakersfield 73, (1) California 66
(8) UNC Greensboro at (1) Syracuse, ppd., snow
Wednesday, March 15
(7) Belmont 78, (2) Georgia 69
(4) UCF 79, (5) Colorado 74
(1) Syracuse 90, (8) UNC Greensboro 77
(7) Akron 78, (2) Houston 75
(4) Texas Christian 66, (5) Fresno State 59
(1) Iowa 87, (8) South Dakota 75
(1) Illinois State 85, (8) UC Irvine 71
(6) Texas Arlington 105, (3) Brigham Young 89
SECOND ROUND
Saturday, March 18
(5) Mississippi (21-13) at (1) Syracuse (19-14), 11 a.m.
Sunday, March 19
(7) Belmont (23-6) at (6) Georgia Tech (18-15), 12 p.m.
(4) Texas Christian (20-15) at (1) Iowa (19-14), 5:30 p.m.
(7) Oakland (25-8) at (6) Richmond (21-12), 7:30 p.m.
Monday, March 20
(4) UCF (22-11) at (1) Illinois State (28-6), 7 p.m.
(7) Akron (27-8) at (6) Texas Arlington (26-8), 8 p.m.
(6) Boise State (20-11) vs. (2) Illinois (19-14), 9 p.m.
(8) CSU Bakersfield (23-9) at (4) Colorado State (24-11), 11 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, March 21
(6) Georgia Tech / (7) Belmont winner vs. (1) Syracuse / (5) Mississippi winner
(6) Richmond / (7) Oakland winner vs. (1) Iowa / (4) Texas Christian winner
Wednesday, March 22
(6) Texas-Arlington / (7) Akron winner vs. (4) Colorado State / (8) CSU Bakersfield winner
(2) Illinois / (6) Boise State winner vs. (1) Illinois State / (4) UCF winner
SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, March 28 at New York, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)
To be determined
CHAMPIONSHIP
Thursday, March 30 at New York, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)
Semifinal winners

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 15
Utah Valley 74, Georgia Southern 49
Loyola, Md. 73, George Mason 58
Coastal Carolina 83, Hampton 67
George Washington 73, Toledo 69
Missouri-Kansas City 92, Green Bay 82
Rice 85, San Francisco 76
Wyoming 91, Eastern Washington 81
Thursday, March 16
Illinois-Chicago 71, Stony Brook 69
QUARTERFINALS
Monday, March 20
Loyola, Md. (16-16) at Coastal Carolina (17-17), 7 p.m.
Utah Valley (16-16) at Rice (23-11), 8 p.m.
George Washington (20-14) at Illinois-Chicago (16-18), 8 p.m.
Missouri-Kansas City (18-16) at Wyoming (19-14), 9 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, March 22
Loyola, Md. / Coastal Carolina winner vs. George Washington / UIC-Stony Brook winner
Missouri-Kansas City / Wyoming winner vs. Utah Valley / Rice winner
CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
Best-of-3 / Pairing to be determined
First game: Monday, March 27
Second game: Wednesday, March 29
Third game (if necessary): Friday, March 31

COLLEGEINSIDER.COM TOURNAMENT
FIRST ROUND
Monday, March 13
Liberty 73, Norfolk State 64
Tuesday, March 14
Saint Francis, Pa. 78, Jacksonville 76
Campbell 98, Houston Baptist 79
Samford 78, Canisius 74
Wednesday, March 15
Fort Wayne 88, Ball State 80
Maryland-Baltimore County 88, Fairfield 83
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 80, Georgia State 64
Idaho 73, Stephen F. Austin 50
Thursday, March 16
Saint Peter’s 59, Albany, N.Y. 55
Furman 79, South Carolina Upstate 57
Tennessee-Martin 89, UNC Asheville 75
Texas State 70, Lamar 60
Weber State 80, CSU Fullerton 76
SECOND ROUND
Saturday, March 18
Saint Francis, Pa. (17-16) at Maryland-Baltimore County (19-12), 2 p.m.
Sunday, March 19
Idaho (19-13) at Texas State (21-13), 6 p.m.
Monday, March 20
Samford (20-15) at Liberty (20-13), 7 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin (22-12) at Campbell (18-17), 7 p.m.
Weber State (20-13) at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (21-11), 8 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
Games March 23-26; Fort Wayne (20-12), Saint Peter’s (20-13), Furman (22-11) drew byes
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, March 29
Game times 7 p.m. and 9 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, March 31
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)

NCAA DIVISION II
At Sioux Falls, S.D. (Sanford Pentagon)
Wednesday, March 22 quarterfinals
(8) Rollins (24-10) vs. (1) Fairmont State (32-2), 1 p.m.
(5) Colorado Mines (30-4) vs. (4) Bellarmine (31-3), 3:30 p.m.
(7) St. Thomas Aquinas (28-5) vs. (2) Northwest Missouri State (32-1), 7 p.m.
(6) Chico State (25-7) vs. (3) Lincoln Memorial (29-5), 9:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 23 semifinals
(4) Bellarmine / (5) Colorado Mines winner vs. (1) Fairmont State / (8) Rollins winner, 7 p.m.
(3) Lincoln Memorial / (6) Chico State winner vs. (2) Northwest Missouri State / (7) St. Thomas Aquinas winner, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 25 championship
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NCAA DIVISION III
At Salem, Va. (Salem Civic Center)
Friday, March 17 semifinals
Babson 91, Whitman 85
Augustana, Ill. 90, Williams 79
Saturday, March 18 championship
Babson (30-2) vs. Augustana, Ill. (24-8), 6 p.m.

NAIA DIVISION I
At Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Wednesday, March 15 first round
(3) Life, Ga. 71, (6) Martin Methodist, Tenn. 62
(4) Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas 81, (5) Talladega, Ala. 75
(2) Hope International, Calif. 61, (7) Wiley, Texas 59
(1) Carroll, Mont. 82, (8) Mount Mercy, Iowa 69
(2) Dillard, La. 86, (7) Oklahoma City 65
(4) Georgetown, Ky. 81, (5) Park, Mo. 72
(1) William Penn, Iowa 100, (8) Loyola, La. 78
(6) Langston, Okla. 78, (3) Biola, Calif. 76
Thursday, March 16 first round
(6) Grand View, Iowa (20-10) vs. (3) Pikeville, Ky. (26-7), 10 a.m.
(5) Westmont, Calif. (24-7) vs. (4) William Carey, Miss. (24-7), 11:45 a.m.
(8) Science & Arts, Okla. (19-13) vs. (1) LSU Alexandria (31-0), 1:30 p.m.
(7) Lewis-Clark, Idaho (23-10) vs. (2) Columbia, Mo. (26-5), 3:15 p.m.
(6) Cumberlands, Ky. (22-8) vs. (3) Texas Wesleyan (24-7), 5 p.m.
(8) Harris-Stowe State, Mo. (19-12) vs. (1) Dalton State, Ga. (27-4), 6:45 p.m.
(7) Benedictine, Kan. (21-10) vs. (2) The Master’s, Calif. (26-4), 8:30 p.m.
(5) LSU Shreveport (20-9) vs. (4) Montana Western (24-7), 10:15 p.m.
Friday, March 17 second round
(3) Life, Ga. 80, (2) Hope International, Calif. 78
(1) Carroll, Mont. 87, (4) Southwestern Assemblies of God, Texas 80 (OT)
(6) Langston, Okla. 84, (2) Dillard, La. 74
(1) William Penn, Iowa 87, (4) Georgetown, Ky. 79
(1) LSU Alexandria 81, (5) Westmont, Calif. 61
(3) Pikeville, Ky. 56, (2) Columbia, Mo. 51
(3) Texas Wesleyan 77, (2) The Master’s, Calif. 75
(1) Dalton State, Ga. 79, (4) Montana Western 60
Saturday, March 18 quarterfinals
(3) Life, Ga. (24-10) vs. (1) Carroll, Mont. (29-5), 1 p.m.
(6) Langston, Okla. (24-9) vs. (1) William Penn, Iowa (32-3), 3 p.m.
(3) Pikeville, Ky. (28-7) vs. (1) LSU Alexandria (33-0), 6:30 p.m.
(3) Texas Wesleyan (26-7) vs. (1) Dalton State, Ga. (29-4), 8:30 p.m.
Monday, March 20 semifinals
Pairings to be determined for games at 7 p.m. and 9 p.m.
Tuesday, March 21 championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

NAIA DIVISION II
At Point Lookout, Mo. (Keeter Gymnasium)
Tuesday, March 14 championship
(1) Union, Ky. 72, (1) Cornerstone, Mich. 69

WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS

NCAA DIVISION I
FIRST ROUND
BRIDGEPORT (CONN.) REGION
Saturday, March 18 at Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion)
(16) Albany, N.Y. (21-11) vs. (1) Connecticut (32-0), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)
(9) Iowa State (18-12) vs. (8) Syracuse (21-10), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Saturday, March 18 at Los Angeles, Calif. (Pauley Pavilion)
(13) Boise State (25-7) vs. (4) UCLA (23-8), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(12) Pennsylvania (22-7) vs. (5) Texas A&M (21-11), 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Friday, March 17 at College Park, Md. (XFINITY Center)
(3) Maryland 103, (14) Bucknell 61
(6) West Virginia 75, (11) Elon 62
Saturday, March 18 at Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)
(10) Oregon (20-13) vs. (7) Temple (24-7), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(15) Hampton (20-12) vs. (2) Duke (27-5), 9 p.m.

OKLAHOMA CITY (OKLA.) REGION
Saturday, March 18 at Waco, Texas (Ferrell Center)
(16) Texas Southern (23-9) vs. (1) Baylor (30-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(9) California (19-13) vs. (8) Louisiana State (20-11), 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Saturday, March 18 at Louisville, Ky. (KFC Yum! Center)
(13) Chattanooga (21-10) vs. (4) Louisville (27-7), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(12) Dayton (22-9) vs. (5) Tennessee (19-11), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
Saturday, March 18 at Seattle, Wash. (Alaska Airlines Arena)
(11) Gonzaga (26-6) vs. (6) Oklahoma (22-9), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(14) Montana State (25-6) vs. (3) Washington (27-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Friday, March 17 at Starkville, Miss. (Humphrey Coliseum)
(7) DePaul 88, (10) Northern Iowa 67
(2) Mississippi State 110, (15) Troy 69

LEXINGTON (KY.) REGION
Friday, March 17 at South Bend, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
(9) Purdue 74, (8) Green Bay 62
(1) Notre Dame 79, (16) Robert Morris 49
Friday, March 17 at Lexington, Ky. (Memorial Coliseum)
(4) Kentucky 73, (13) Belmont 70
(5) Ohio State 70, (12) Western Kentucky 63
Friday, March 17 at Austin, Texas (Frank Erwin Center)
(6) North Carolina State 62, (11) Auburn 48
(3) Texas 78, (14) Central Arkansas 50
Saturday, March 18 at Manhattan, Kan. (Bramlage Coliseum)
(15) New Mexico State (24-6) vs. (2) Stanford (28-5), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(10) Drake (28-4) vs. (7) Kansas State (22-10), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

STOCKTON (CALIF.) REGION
Friday, March 17 at Columbia, S.C. (Colonial Life Arena)
(1) South Carolina 90, (16) UNC Asheville 40
(8) Arizona State 73, (9) Michigan State 61
Saturday, March 18 at Coral Gables, Fla. (Watsco Center)
(12) Quinnipiac (27-6) vs. (5) Marquette (25-7), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
(13) Florida Gulf Coast (26-8) vs. (4) Miami, Fla. (23-8), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
Friday, March 17 at Tallahasse, Fla. (Donald L. Tucker Civic Center)
(6) Missouri 66, (11) South Florida 64
(3) Florida State 87, (14) Western Illinois 66
Friday, March 17 at Corvallis, Ore. (Gill Coliseum)
(2) Oregon State 56, (15) Long Beach State 55
(7) Creighton 76, (10) Toledo 49

SECOND ROUND
BRIDGEPORT (CONN.) REGION
Monday, March 20 at Storrs, Conn. (Gampel Pavilion)
(8) Syracuse / (9) Iowa State winner vs. (1) Connecticut / (16) Albany, N.Y. winner
Monday, March 20 at Los Angeles, Calif. (Pauley Pavilion)
(5) Texas A&M / (12) Pennsylvania winner vs. (4) UCLA / (13) Boise State winner
Sunday, March 19 at College Park, Md. (XFINITY Center)
(6) West Virginia (24-10) vs. (3) Maryland (31-2)
Monday, March 20 at Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)
(7) Temple / (10) Oregon winner vs. (2) Duke / (15) Hampton winner

OKLAHOMA CITY (OKLA.) REGION
Monday, March 20 at Waco, Texas (Ferrell Center)
(8) Louisiana State / (9) California winner vs. (1) Baylor / (16) Texas Southern winner
Monday, March 20 at Louisville, Ky. (KFC Yum! Center)
(5) Tennessee / (12) Dayton winner vs. (4) Louisville / (13) Chattanooga winner
Monday, March 20 at Seattle, Wash. (Alaska Airlines Arena)
(6) Oklahoma / (11) Gonzaga winner vs. (3) Washington / (14) Montana State winner
Sunday, March 19 at Starkville, Miss. (Humphrey Coliseum)
(7) DePaul (27-7) vs. (2) Mississippi State (30-4)

LEXINGTON (KY.) REGION
Sunday, March 19 at South Bend, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
(9) Purdue (23-12) vs. (1) Notre Dame (31-3)
Sunday, March 19 at Lexington, Ky. (Memorial Coliseum)
(5) Ohio State (27-6) vs. (4) Kentucky (22-10)
Sunday, March 19 at Austin, Texas (Frank Erwin Center)
(6) North Carolina State (23-8) vs. (3) Texas (24-8)
Monday, March 20 at Manhattan, Kan. (Bramlage Coliseum)
(7) Kansas State / (10) Drake winner vs. (2) Stanford / (15) New Mexico State winner

STOCKTON (CALIF.) REGION
Sunday, March 19 at Columbia, S.C. (Colonial Life Arena)
(8) Arizona State (20-12) vs. (1) South Carolina (28-4)
Monday, March 20 at Coral Gables, Fla. (Watsco Center)
(5) Marquette / (12) Quinnipiac winner vs. (4) Miami, Fla. / (13) Florida Gulf Coast winner
Sunday, March 19 at Tallahassee, Fla. (Donald L. Tucker Civic Center)
(6) Missouri (22-10) vs. (3) Florida State (26-6)
Sunday, March 19 at Corvallis, Ore. (Gill Coliseum)
(7) Creighton (24-7) vs. (2) Oregon State (30-4)

SWEET 16 / ELITE EIGHT
At Bridgeport (Conn.) Region (Webster Bank Arena)
Games Saturday, March 25 and Monday, March 27
At Oklahoma City (Okla.) Region (Chesapeake Energy Arena)
Games Friday, March 24 and Sunday, March 26
At Lexington (Ky.) Region (Rupp Arena)
Games Friday, March 24 and Sunday, March 26
At Stockton (Calif.) Region (Stockton Arena)
Games Saturday, March 25 and Monday, March 27

FINAL FOUR
At Dallas, Texas (American Airlines Center)
Friday, March 31 semifinals
Bridgeport (Conn.) Region winner vs. Oklahoma City (Okla.) Region winner
Lexington (Ky.) Region winner vs. Stockton (Calif.) Region winner
Sunday, April 2 championship
Semifinal winners

WOMEN’S NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 15
Little Rock 72, Southern Mississippi 62
Thursday, March 16
Michigan 67, Kent State 60
Wright State 66, Central Michigan 64
Grambling State 78, Mississippi 75
Wake Forest 71, Bethune-Cookman 42
Georgia Tech 71, Jacksonville 55
Indiana 71, Ball State 58
UCF 73, Stetson 53
South Dakota 78, North Dakota 55
Iowa 95, Missouri State 74
South Dakota State 94, Northern Illinois 84
Tulane 62, Texas Arlington 53
Alabama 81, Mercer 57
Saint Louis 62, IUPUI 57
Abilene Christian 66, Oklahoma State 56
Wyoming 68, Seattle 52
Colorado State 80, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 68 (OT)
Washington State 72, Brigham Young 64
Colorado 66, UNLV 52
Middle Tennessee 67, Morehead State 58
Friday, March 17
Villanova 59, Princeton 53
Harvard 69, New Hampshire 56
St. John’s 72, Sacred Heart 43
Penn State 74, Ohio 65
Navy 61, George Washington 51
Fordham 60, Georgetown 49
Virginia Tech 76, Rider 62
Drexel 70, Duquesne 47
James Madison 80, Radford 59
Virginia 62, Saint Joseph’s 56
UC Davis 72, Utah 62
SMU 75, Louisiana Tech 70
SECOND ROUND
Saturday, March 18
Wright State (25-8) at Michigan (23-9), 2 p.m.
South Dakota (23-8) at Iowa (18-13), 4 p.m.
Washington State (13-19) at Wyoming (22-9), 4 p.m.
Sunday, March 19
Saint Louis (25-8) at Indiana (21-10), 2 p.m.
Harvard (21-8) at St. John’s (21-11), 2 p.m.
Villanova (17-14) at Drexel (22-10), 2 p.m.
Virginia (20-12) at James Madison (25-8), 2 p.m.
Fordham (22-11) at Penn State (20-10), 2 p.m.
Navy (24-9) at Virginia Tech (18-13), 2 p.m.
Little Rock (25-8) at Alabama (20-13), 3 p.m.
Colorado (16-15) at South Dakota State (23-8), 3 p.m.
Wake Forest (16-15) at Middle Tennessee (22-10), 3 p.m.
UC Davis (24-7) at Colorado State (25-8), 4 p.m.
UCF (21-11) at Georgia Tech (18-14), 5 p.m.
Grambling (19-14) at Tulane (17-14), 5 p.m.
Monday, March 20
Abilene Christian (23-8) at SMU (18-14), 8 p.m.
THIRD ROUND
Games to be played March 22-24
QUARTERFINALS
Games to be played March 25-27
SEMIFINALS
Games to be played March 29 or March 30
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, April 1
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 15
Milwaukee 81, Southern Illinois 53
Idaho 64, Utah State 57
Thursday, March 16
Eastern Washington 66, Texas State 62 (OT)
Brown 81, Maryland-Baltimore County 75
UNC Greensboro 45, Charleston Southern 37
Saint Francis, Pa. 79, Campbell 68
Rice 73, Lamar 72
UT Rio Grande Valley 62, Stephen F. Austin 54
SECOND ROUND
Sunday, March 19
Brown (17-12) at UNC Greensboro (18-14), 2 p.m.
Milwaukee (21-11) at Saint Francis, Pa. (17-14), 2 p.m.
UT Rio Grande Valley (19-13) at Rice (19-13), 3 p.m.
Monday, March 20
Idaho (18-14) at Eastern Washington (19-13), 9 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, March 22 or Thursday, March 23
Brown / UNC Greensboro winner vs. Milwaukee / Saint Francis, Pa. winner
Idaho / Eastern Washington winner vs. UT Rio Grande Valley / Rice winner
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 25 or Sunday, March 26
Semifinal winners

NCAA DIVISION II
At Columbus, Ohio (Alumni Hall)
Tuesday, March 21 quarterfinals
Virginia Union (26-4) vs. Columbus State (31-1), 12 p.m.
West Florida (28-6) vs. Cal Baptist (34-2), 2:30 p.m.
West Texas A&M (26-8) vs. Ashland (34-0), 6 p.m.
Queens, N.Y. (27-4) vs. Harding (30-3), 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 22 semifinals
Virginia Union / Columbus State winner vs. West Florida / Cal Baptist winner
West Texas A&M / Ashland winner vs. Queens, N.Y. / Harding winner
Friday, March 24 championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)

NCAA DIVISION III
At Grand Rapids, Mich. (Van Noord Arena)
Friday, March 17 semifinals
Tufts 60, St. Thomas, Minn. 57
Amherst 66, Christopher Newport 51
Saturday, March 18 championship
Tufts (30-2) vs. Amherst (32-0), 7:30 p.m.

NAIA DIVISION I
At Billings, Mont. (Rimrock Auto Arena)
Wednesday, March 15 first round
(1) Lindsey Wilson, Ky. 63, (8) Martin Methodist, Tenn. 52
(5) Central Methodist, Mo. 52, (4) Biola, Calif. 49
(2) Oklahoma City 73, (7) MidAmerica Nazarene, Kan. 63
(3) Campbellsville, Ky. 84, (6) Talladega, Ala. 75
(2) Baker, Kan. 72, (7) Mobile, Ala. 56
(6) Montana Western 63, (3) Columbia, Mo. 53
(1) Freed-Hardeman, Tenn. 62, (8) Rocky Mountain, Mont. 52
(5) The Master’s, Calif. 85, (4) Our Lady of the Lake, Texas 83
Thursday, March 16 first round
(3) Lyon 71, (6) Pikeville, Ky. 59
(5) Bethel, Tenn. 70, (4) Wayland Baptist, Texas 57
(1) Lewis-Clark State, Idaho 59, (8) William Penn, Iowa 45
(2) Westmont, Calif. 57, (7) LSU Shreveport 52
(8) William Woods, Mo. 88, (1) Shawnee State, Ohio 85
(5) John Brown, Ark. 74, (4) Benedictine, Kan. 72
(3) Montana State-Northern 60, (6) Loyola, La. 55
(2) Vanguard, Calif. 66, (7) Lindenwood-Belleville, Ill. 59
Friday, March 17 second round
(1) Lindsey Wilson, Ky. 89, (5) Central Methodist, Mo. 72
(2) Oklahoma City 81, (6) Montana Western 79
(3) Campbellsville, Ky. 73, (2) Baker, Kan. 56
(1) Freed-Hardeman, Tenn. 79, (5) The Master’s, Calif. 58
(2) Westmont, Calif. 65, (3) Lyon, Ark. 53
(1) Lewis-Clark State, Idaho 69, (5) Bethel, Tenn. 58
(8) William Woods, Mo. 64, (4) John Brown, Ark. 61
(2) Vanguard, Calif. 71, (3) Montana State-Northern 65
Saturday, March 18 quarterfinals
(2) Oklahoma City (31-2) vs. (1) Lindsey Wilson, Ky. (32-2), 4 p.m.
(3) Campbellsville, Ky. (27-6) vs. (1) Freed-Hardeman, Tenn. (35-0), 6 p.m.
(2) Westmont, Calif. (29-4) vs. (1) Lewis-Clark State, Idaho (33-1), 8 p.m.
(8) William Woods, Mo. (22-11) vs. (2) Vanguard, Calif. (29-3), 10 p.m.
Monday, March 20 semifinals
Pairings to be determined for games at 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. EDT
Tuesday, March 21 championship
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

NAIA DIVISION II
At Sioux City, Iowa (Tyson Events Center)
Tuesday, March 14 championship
(1) Marian, Ind. 66, (1) Saint Xavier, Ill. 52